Bolen, Chance Douglas
[…] Penal Code § 21.02 forbids the commission of two or more “acts of sexual abuse” during a period that is 30 days in duration or more. The phrase “acts of sexual abuse” is given varied meanings. One of these defined acts or set of acts is given in Penal Code § 21.02(c)(6). This subsection by its terms incorporates the definition of “sexual performance by a child” given in Penal Code § 43.25. Penal Code § 43.25(a)(1) defines “Sexual performance” to include “Sexual conduct.” Penal Code § 43.25(a)(1) in turn defines “Sexual conduct” to include “sexual contact; actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate [sic] sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” The indictment charged Petitioner with the commission of only one of the possibilities proffered by 43.25(a)(2). It claimed that he did there and then “induce XXXXXX to engage in sexual conduct to-wit: masturbation.”