ACCEPTED
[…] (CR 13).4 On November 16, 2011, the appellant appeared with counsel and entered
a plea of “guilty” to the allegation contained in the indictment. (CR 30). The trial
court accepted the plea, withheld a finding of guilt, and reset the matter for a
sentencing hearing to be conducted on November 29, 2011. (CR 36). On that date,
the appellant was placed on a six year deferred adjudication and was required to
register as a sex offender. (Id.). Subsequently, three separate Motions to Adjudicate
Guilt were filed after November 29, 2011 but the appellant was not adjudicated.
4
Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(d) classifies the offense as a first degree felony if “(1) the premises
are a habitation; and (2) any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony
other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.
3
Another Motion to Adjudicate Guilt and Order was signed on October 7, 2014. (CR
100-103). The State filed a 1st Amended Motion to Adjudicate Guilt and Order which
was signed on February 2, 2015. (CR 108-111). On March 23, 2015 an Adjudication