ACCEPTED
[…] [an] appraisal review board” or which could have been “corrected under Section
25.25 ….” §1.111(e)(1) & (2). For example, under Section 25.25(b), the Chief
Appraiser could have changed the appraisal roll “at any time” to correct any …
inaccuracy” that did not increase the amount of the Arthurs’ tax liabilities. No
motion or petition was required for such a change. The high valuations and taxes
assessed based on those valuations from prior years were inaccuracies.
UCAD’s argument that there must have been a motion or petition for review
has no basis or support in the words of Section 1.111(e). Section 1.111(e)(1)
allows for an agreement on any “matter … which may be protested”—not only one
that actually was protested. 3 Similarly, Section 1.111(e)(2) allows for an
agreement on a matter “which may be corrected under Section 25.25 or on which a
motion for correction … has been filed but not determined ….”4 Section 1.111(e)
does not require that a written protest or motion be filed. Indeed, the second
3
Emphasis added.
4
Emphasis added.
13
alternative under Section 1.111(e) regarding a filed but not-yet-decided motion
highlights that no motion is required at all under the first alternative.