No. 03-14-00806-CR; Delane Dumas v. The State of Texas
[…] Id.
from 11:29:20 to 11:30:00.
Outside the jury’s presence, appellant moved to suppress the evidence
obtained as a result of the traffic stop shown on State’s Ex. 4 because no turn
signal was required to re-enter Interstate 35 from the dedicated left lane on
the frontage road, and therefore, Officer Eberhardt had no reasonable
suspicion to conduct a traffic stop. RR vol. 3, pp. 62-63 (pdf 64-65).
Eberhardt admitted that at the time he stopped Mr. Dumas, he believed that
Dumas had committed a violation of Tex. Transp. Code § 545.104(b)4 by not
4
“An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal
continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle
20
signaling a lane change 100 feet before a turn, but the trial court ruled that
this statute only pertained to turns, not lane changes. RR vol. 3, pp. 68-69
(pdf 70-71). The trial court noted that Mr. Dumas used a turn signal to exit