IN RE HECTOR ROLANDO MEDINA, Relator
[…] As the Supreme Court has observed, “death is
different[.]” See Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 188, 96 S. Ct. 2909 (1976).
Because of the way the Texas Legislature statutorily treats death-penalty cases, these
habeas proceedings are a continuing part of a death-sentenced individual’s criminal case.
The Texas Legislature has enacted statutory provisions governing habeas proceedings in
death-penalty cases that are unlike those for non-death-penalty cases. See T EX. C ODE C RIM.
1
In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 49, 87 S. Ct. 1428 (1967).
Medina Dissent - 3
P ROC. art. 11.071. For example, Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.071 states, “An
applicant shall be represented by competent counsel unless the applicant has elected to
proceed pro se and the convicting trial court finds, after a hearing on the record, that the
applicant’s election is intelligent and voluntary.” Id. § 2(a). Additionally, the Code states,
“On appointment, counsel shall investigate expeditiously, before and after the appellate
record is filed in the court of criminal appeals, the factual and legal grounds for the filing of
an application for a writ of habeas corpus.” Id. § 3(a).