DISSENTING OPINION
[…] As the Supreme Court has observed, “death is different[.]” See Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 188, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 49 L.Ed.2d 859 (1976).
Because of the way the Texas Legislature statutorily treats death-penalty cases, these habeas proceedings are a continuing part of a death-sentenced individual’s criminal case. The Texas Legislature has enacted statutory provisions governing habe-as proceedings in death-penalty cases that are unlike those for non-death-penalty cases. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071. For example, Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.071 states, “An applicant shall be represented by competent counsel unless the applicant has elected to proceed pro se and the convicting trial court finds, after a hearing on the record, that the applicant’s election is intelligent and voluntary.” Id. § 2(a). Additionally, the Code states, “On appointment, counsel shall investigate expeditiously, before and after the appellate record is filed in the *310court of criminal appeals, the factual and legal grounds for the filing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus ” Id. § 3(a).