Hydrogeo, LLC, First Bank & Trust East Texas v. Quitman Independent School District
[…] Felt offered no evidence to rebut that presumption, which is not undermined by the misidentification of the property’s owner. Felt v. Harris County; No. 14-12-00327-CV, 2013 WL 1738604, at *3, (Tex. App.— Houston [(14th Dist], Apr. 23, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (emphasis added), citing, TAX CODE § 25.02(b) (“A mistake in the name or address of an owner does not affect 20 the validity of the appraisal records, of any appraisal or tax roll based on them, or of the tax imposed.”). Once the prima facie case is established, “the burden then shifts to the taxpayer to show, by introducing competent evidence, that he has paid the full amount of taxes, penalties and interest, or that there is some other defense that applies to his case.”