Hydrogeo, LLC, First Bank & Trust East Texas v. Quitman Independent School District
[…] A. Taxes following the property, yes, sir, there are. Q. [Referring to the Updated Tax Records] Do you see any of those documents that says Hydrogeo owes taxes? A. Based on the fact that Hydrogeo is now the owner of the same decimal interest of the delinquent taxes, yes, sir. (RR Vol. 2, (a) p. 79, l. 8-13, (b) p. 80, l. 4-11, and (c) p. 85, l. 24 through p. 86, l. 6). Moreover, the Updated Tax Records did not result in improper Judgment because Texas law requires that all post-filing amounts be included in the Judgment. Williams, 194 S.W.3d at 33, citing, § 33.42(b) (If taxes become delinquent after suit is filed, “the court shall include the amount of the tax and any penalty and interest in its judgment.”). Therefore, the Trial Court would have erred if the Judgment did not include the amounts contained in the Updated Tax Records.