Hydrogeo, LLC, First Bank & Trust East Texas v. Quitman Independent School District
[…] (CR at 9, ¶ II, at 37, ¶ II; at 165, ¶ II). Furthermore, Appellees disclosed, in their Responses to Appellants’ discovery requests 3, that they were seeking taxes pursuant to the TAX CODE, which includes §§ 33.42(a) (“a taxing unit shall include all delinquent taxes due the unit on the property”), and 33.42(b) (“the court shall include the amount of the tax and any penalty and interest in its judgment.” )(emphasis added). Moreover, Appellants had equal access to the information because tax records are public records 4. Accordingly, Appellants could not have been surprised by the Updated Tax Records.