ACCEPTED
[…] V.
Bullock, 870 S.W.2d 2, 3 Tex. 1994)). It is an abuse of discretion for a trial court
to rule arbitrarily, unreasonably, without regard to guiding legal principles, or
without supporting evidence. Oscar Luis Lopez v. La Madeleine of Texas, Inc., 200
S.W.3d 854, 860 (Tex.App-Dallas, no pet.) (citing Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d
19, 21 (Tex.1998)).
The evidentiary issue in this matter was the introduction of a “Certified Copy
of Tax Records”, dated August 22, 2014. (2 R. R. p.7 line 15-20).
In a suit to collect delinquent taxes, Texas Tax Code (hereinafter “Tax Code”)
Section 33.47(a) provides:
[T]he taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies
of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties
imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each
person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied
with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be
delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest
due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.
In this case the Taxing Entities introduced the tax records described in Section
33.47(a), creating a rebuttable presumption that the taxes were due, delinquent, and
3
unpaid. City of Bellaire v. Sewell, 426 S.W.3d 116, 120 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st.]
2012, no pet.)