ACCEPTED
[…] owner’s property on the appraisal records (§41.41(a)(3)) or a determination that the
property owner is the owner of the property (§41.41(a)(7)) to the extent Hydrogeo
or any other property owner objected to their inclusion or exclusion from the
Appraisal Roll (such as Steelman Investments, Inc.), and (C) the failure to even
receive the notice of appraised value as authorized by §41.411.
Affording some protections to property tax jurisdictions (and preventing a
taxpayer from suggesting “I don’t owe anything because you never sent me a
statement”), the Tax Code provides in §25.19(d) that the failure to receive a notice
of appraised value “does not affect the validity of the appraisal of the property, the
imposition of any tax…the existence of any tax lien…or any proceeding instituted
to collect the tax”. Regarding tax bills, the Tax Code provides in §31.01(g) that the
failure to “receive the tax bill required by this section…does not affect the validity
of the tax, penalty, or interest… the existence of a tax lien, or any procedure to collect
a tax”.