IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] characteristics: “no luggage rack, side railings, black trim around the side, black handles,
black rear-view mirrors, black tailgate lift handle.”
On January 14th, the San Antonio District Attorney’s Office filed an application
under Article 18.21 § 5(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, and in accordance with
the Stored Communications Act,4 for four days worth of historical cell-site-location
information (CSLI) for appellant’s cell phone from AT&T Wireless.
Kenneth Doll, the director of radio network engineering for the AT&T Wireless
4
Section 5(a) states, “[a] court shall issue an order authorizing disclosure of contents, records, or other
information of a wire or electronic communication held in electronic storage if the court determines that there is
reasonable belief that the information sought is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.” T EX . C O D E C RIM .
P RO C . art. 18.21, sec. 5(a). The Stored Communications Act requires that, when the government seeks such records
from a service provider, it must obtain a court order after submitting an application identifying “specific and