Ross Allen Hartwell v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 35.16 (listing challenges for cause).” Appellee‟s Brief at 23; see Appellant‟s Brief at 13, 44-51. Rodriguez not only stated he would “be disturbed by graphic evidence.” He clearly and eloquently expressed that such evidence would keep him from being fair and objective. RR6 147-9. Tex. Code Crim.Proc. § 35.16 (c)(1) provides that the defense may make a challenge for cause when a panelist “has a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment therefor.” Appellant would argue that Rodriguez‟s answers demonstrate that he would not be able to follow the oath of the jury, as provided by Tex.