Ross Allen Hartwell v. State
[…] fair and objective. RR6 147-9. Tex. Code Crim.Proc. § 35.16 (c)(1) provides that

the defense may make a challenge for cause when a panelist “has a bias or

prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is

entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the

defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment

therefor.” Appellant would argue that Rodriguez‟s answers demonstrate that he

would not be able to follow the oath of the jury, as provided by Tex. Code

Crim.Proc. § 35.22: “When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be



                                                                                       3
administered them by the court or under its direction: „You and each of you do

solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you

will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God.‟”

Evidently the trial court agreed with this position, as the five panelists who agreed

with Rodriguez‟s opinion were in fact discharged after they were challenged for

cause. RR6 149-55, 169-75. As provided by Tex. Code Crim.Proc. § 35.21, “[t]he