Ross Allen Hartwell v. State
[…] in the Appellant‟s brief:

             “As an initial matter, the State asserts that Rodriguez was not subject

      to a challenge for cause simply because he agreed that he would be disturbed

      by graphic evidence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 35.16 (listing

      challenges for cause).”

Appellee‟s Brief at 23; see Appellant‟s Brief at 13, 44-51.

       Rodriguez not only stated he would “be disturbed by graphic evidence.” He

clearly and eloquently expressed that such evidence would keep him from being

fair and objective. RR6 147-9. Tex. Code Crim.Proc. § 35.16 (c)(1) provides that

the defense may make a challenge for cause when a panelist “has a bias or

prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is

entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the

defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment

therefor.” Appellant would argue that Rodriguez‟s answers demonstrate that he

would not be able to follow the oath of the jury, as provided by Tex. Code

Crim.Proc. § 35.22: “When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be