ACCEPTED
[…] loss study in fuel factor and fuel refund proceedings. ETI simply asked the
Commission to adhere to its own regulatory scheme, upon which Entergy
reasonably relied to its detriment. The district court properly reversed the
Commission on this issue.
23
STORM COSTS
I. STATEMENT OF FACTS
Another significant, recurring expense utilities incur to serve their customers
is the cost of restoring their systems after storms. The legislature has authorized
utilities to establish reserves that essentially operate as “self-insurance” funds for
this type of expense. PURA section 36.064 authorizes an electric utility to self-
insure all or part of its potential liability or catastrophic property loss “that could
not have been reasonably anticipated and included under operating and
maintenance expenses.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.064(a). The utility may
recover reasonable contributions to the reserve through its rates as a necessary
expense. See id. § 36.064(c). Once the reserve is established, a surplus exists if
the charges against the account are less than the amount ratepayers have