Billy C. Whitfield and Carolyn Whitfield v. Charles Thomas Ondrej
[…] See id. at 508. EXHIBIT “A” Today we expressly hold what we have suggested for almost half a century: Plainly obvious and material omissions in an unambiguous deed charge parties with irrebuttable notice for limitations purposes.2 Also disputed in this case is whether Property Code section 13.002—“[a]n instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument”—provides all persons, including the grantor, with notice of the deed’s contents as well.3 We hold that it does. Parties to a deed have the opportunity to inspect the deed for mistakes at execution.