ACCEPTED
[…] However, out of an abundance of caution, Appellants have set out the authority for
21
why it complies with the Texas Constitution.
Section 2.02 of the Port Isabel City Charter is constitutional. Appellees claim
that Section 2.02 is unconstitutional and preempted because it imposes a greater
restriction of an official’s ability to do business with the city than provided by state
law. However, home rule cities are permitted to have ethical requirements that
exceed those imposed by state law. Tex. Atty Gen. Opin GA-0068 (2003). Local
Government Code Section 171.007(b) provides that the conflict-of-interest provisions
of chapter 171 are “cumulative of municipal charter provisions and municipal
ordinances defining and prohibiting conflicts of interests.” Therefore, neither state
statutory nor constitutional law prohibits Port Isabel from prohibiting its
commissioners from doing business with the city.
VI. The City Commission Can Remove a Commissioner Without Resorting to
Quo Warranto
(Issue No. 6)