ACCEPTED
[…] available the relevant account statements to Calleja, but instead sent the statements
to an unauthorized address. CR 48.
Finally, at the time the Bank contends that Calleja should have requested the
missing Account Statements, the Bank had already paid the forged check. CR 71;
26
81. The Bank does not present any evidence or argument that the Bank suffered
any loss because of Calleja’s alleged negligence in failing to report missing
Account Statements, which completely defeats the Bank’s defenses under §4.406
and under any common law negligence claim. 6
TEX. BUS. & COMM CODE §3.406 IS INAPPLICABLE
The Bank argues that Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code §3.406 bars Calleja’s claims. CR
195. Section 3.406 provides as follows:
A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially
contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to making a forged
signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration
or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument
or takes it for value or for collection (emphasis added).
In order for §3.406 to apply, the Bank has the burden to prove that it paid the
$38,700.00 check in “good faith.” See, e.g., Bank of Texas v. VR Elec, Inc., 276
S.W.3d 671, 678 (Tex. App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). The term