Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank
[…] An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.”). 1. Duty to Discover and Report Unauthorized Signatures Under UCC Section 4.406 Section 4.406 addresses a customer’s duty to discover and report unauthorized signatures. See Schiro v. Tex. Cmty. Bank, N.A., 68 S.W.3d 55, 57 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, no pet.) (“Bank customers have a duty to discover and report unauthorized signatures on their accounts.”). Section 4.406(a) requires a bank that sends or makes available account statements to the customer to “either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.406(a) (Vernon 2002). The Uniform Commercial Code defines “sends” as “to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other usual means of communication with postage or cost of 16 transmission provided for and properly addressed.”