Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank
[…] Here, by allowing an unknown and unauthorized third party to change the address on the account in June 2012 and then by mailing subsequent account statements to the unknown party, instead of to Calleja at his brother’s address in The Woodlands, the Bank did not “send” account statements to its customer. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.406(a); Lenk, 323 S.W.3d at 149; Martin, 29 S.W.3d at 92, 94. We therefore must consider whether the Bank “made available” the account statements to Calleja. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.406(c) (“If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items pursuant to Subsection (a), the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized . . . because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized.”) (emphasis added). 22 The Bank argues that it did make account statements available to Calleja because, at all relevant times, Calleja could have visited any branch of the Bank to request copies of his statements, he could have set up online banking and accessed his statements via the Internet,