Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank
[…] The Bank has presented no competent summary judgment evidence demonstrating that Calleja’s brother was the individual who pretended to be Calleja, changed the 27 address on the account, obtained a debit card, ordered blank checks, and wrote unauthorized checks and made unauthorized debit withdrawals from Calleja’s account. We conclude that the Bank failed to establish that section 3.405 applies in this case, and, thus, it cannot be the basis for the trial court’s summary judgment ruling. b. Whether Calleja failed to exercise “ordinary care” Finally, Business and Commerce Code section 3.406 provides: A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.406(a) (Vernon 2002).