Opinion issued May 3, 2016
[…] burden to provide the customer with enough information that the customer can
detect that the unauthorized transaction has occurred.” Martin, 29 S.W.3d at 94.
The Texas Supreme Court later clarified that a bank does not satisfy this burden
when it provides account statements to an imposter. Lenk, 323 S.W.3d at 149
(holding that bank did not provide account statements to customer when it
provided statements to imposter who had represented to bank that he was estate
representative of deceased customer). An imposter does not become the bank’s
21
customer, and section 4.406 requires a bank that chooses to send or make available
account statements to a customer to send the statements to its customer. See id.;
see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.406(a) (“A bank that sends or makes
available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the
account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or
provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer
reasonably to identify the items paid.”) (emphasis added).
Here, by allowing an unknown and unauthorized third party to change the
address on the account in June 2012 and then by mailing subsequent account
statements to the unknown party, instead of to Calleja at his brother’s address in
The Woodlands, the Bank did not “send” account statements to its customer. See
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.406(a); Lenk, 323 S.W.3d at 149; Martin, 29
S.W.3d at 92, 94. We therefore must consider whether the Bank “made available”
the account statements to Calleja. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.406(c)
(“If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items pursuant to
Subsection (a), the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining
the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not
authorized . . . because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was
not authorized.”) (emphasis added).
22
The Bank argues that it did make account statements available to Calleja
because, at all relevant times, Calleja could have visited any branch of the Bank to
request copies of his statements, he could have set up online banking and accessed