Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank
[…] Id. § 4.406(f); Martin, 29 S.W.3d at 91 (stating that customer is “absolutely precluded” from asserting his unauthorized signature if customer fails to discover and report unauthorized signature within one year after bank makes available account statement showing allegedly unauthorized transaction). Parties are allowed to vary the effect of Article 4’s provisions by agreement, including shortening the time period that a customer has to discover and report an unauthorized transaction. See Martin, 29 S.W.3d at 95–96; see also TEX. BUS. & 17 COM. CODE ANN. § 4.103(a) (Vernon 2002) (“The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.”); Canfield v. Bank One, Tex., N.A., 51 S.W.3d 828, 836 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, pet. denied) (“Deposit agreements, which may shorten the statutory time limits on the notice required to be given by a customer, are enforceable as a contract between the parties.”).