Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank
[…] Id. § 1.201(b)(36)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2015). The Code does not define “makes available.” If a bank sends or makes available account statements, “the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized . . . because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized.” Id. § 4.406(c). If, based on the account statement provided, the customer reasonably should have discovered the unauthorized payment, “the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.” Id. Section 4.406 also provides a defense to banks in certain circumstances: Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer . . . discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. Id. § 4.406(f); Martin, 29 S.W.3d at 91 (stating that customer is “absolutely precluded” from asserting his unauthorized signature if customer fails to discover and report unauthorized signature within one year after bank makes available account statement showing allegedly unauthorized