Opinion issued May 3, 2016
[…] The Bank
has presented no competent summary judgment evidence demonstrating that
Calleja’s brother was the individual who pretended to be Calleja, changed the
27
address on the account, obtained a debit card, ordered blank checks, and wrote
unauthorized checks and made unauthorized debit withdrawals from Calleja’s
account. We conclude that the Bank failed to establish that section 3.405 applies
in this case, and, thus, it cannot be the basis for the trial court’s summary judgment
ruling.
b. Whether Calleja failed to exercise “ordinary care”
Finally, Business and Commerce Code section 3.406 provides:
A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially
contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a
forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the
alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the
instrument or takes it for value or for collection.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.406(a) (Vernon 2002). “Section 3.406
precludes the depositor from asserting wrongful payment against the bank if the
depositor’s negligence substantially contributed to the alteration or forgery of the
check as long as the bank paid the instrument in good faith and in accordance with
the reasonable commercial standards of the payor’s business.” McDowell v. Dallas
Teachers Credit Union, 772 S.W.2d 183, 192 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, no writ)
(emphasis added); see also Bank of Tex. v. VR Elec., Inc., 276 S.W.3d 671, 680
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied) (stating that court had to
determine “whether the Bank proved that VR failed to exercise ordinary care that
substantially contributed to the alteration of the check”).
28
The key inquiry under section 3.406 is whether an account holder’s
negligence “substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the
making of a forged signature.” See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.406(a). In
this case, the Bank points to no operative statutory or contractual provision that
required Calleja to notice that he was not receiving statements at his brother’s
address and to report those missing statements to the Bank within thirty days.