Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank
[…] Martin, 29 S.W.3d at 94. The Texas Supreme Court later clarified that a bank does not satisfy this burden when it provides account statements to an imposter. Lenk, 323 S.W.3d at 149 (holding that bank did not provide account statements to customer when it provided statements to imposter who had represented to bank that he was estate representative of deceased customer). An imposter does not become the bank’s 21 customer, and section 4.406 requires a bank that chooses to send or make available account statements to a customer to send the statements to its customer. See id.; see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.406(a) (“A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid.”) (emphasis added).