Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank
[…] Am. Airlines Emps. Fed. Credit Union v. Martin, 29 S.W.3d 86, 91 (Tex. 2000); see TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 4.101–.504 (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2015). Under this statutory 15 scheme, a bank is liable to its customer if it charges the customer’s account for an item that is not properly payable from that account, such as items with an unauthorized signature. Martin, 29 S.W.3d at 91; see TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.401(a) (Vernon 2002) (“A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.”). 1. Duty to Discover and Report Unauthorized Signatures Under UCC Section 4.406 Section 4.406 addresses a customer’s duty to discover and report unauthorized signatures. See Schiro v. Tex. Cmty. Bank, N.A., 68 S.W.3d 55, 57 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, no pet.)