Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank
[…] McDowell v. Dallas Teachers Credit Union, 772 S.W.2d 183, 192 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, no writ) (emphasis added); see also Bank of Tex. v. VR Elec., Inc., 276 S.W.3d 671, 680 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied) (stating that court had to determine “whether the Bank proved that VR failed to exercise ordinary care that substantially contributed to the alteration of the check”). 28 The key inquiry under section 3.406 is whether an account holder’s negligence “substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature.” See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.406(a). In this case, the Bank points to no operative statutory or contractual provision that required Calleja to notice that he was not receiving statements at his brother’s address and to report those missing statements to the Bank within thirty days.