State v. Benjamin DeLaRosa
[…] Laird, 38 S.W.3d 707, 713-14 (Tex. App.–Austin 2000, pet. ref'd) ("Texas courts require full compliance with the provisions of Chapter 724 when a blood sample is taken from an arrested suspect even though exigent circumstances exist."). Here, the State was required to prove Appellee operated the vehicle. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012 27 ! In addition, the fact that Officer Williams did not acquire appellee’s refusal prior to taking the blood draw is undisputed, and the only evidence presented by the State establishes that there was no refusal to provide a specimen. Section 724.012 requires that “the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” prior to the mandatory blood draw. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012 (emphasis added).