COURT OF APPEALS
[…] included a paragraph alleging that she had two prior final convictions for DWI.
2
Officer Charnock testified, however, that appellee’s speech was not
slurred, that she did not have bloodshot or watery eyes, and that she did not
“sway very much” when she walked.
3
See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (West 2011) (requiring a
police officer to take a specimen of a person’s breath or blood if the officer
arrests a suspect for DWI, the suspect refuses to give a specimen voluntarily,
and the suspect has two or more DWI convictions); see also id. § 724.011(a)
(West 2011) (stating that if a person is arrested for DWI, the person is “deemed
to have consented . . . to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the
person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration”).
4
Officer Charnock explained that the process of obtaining a warrant—
which spans “at least an hour”—risks losing evidence of intoxication “based on
time elapsing and dissipation of alcohol in the body.”
3
Appellee filed a motion to suppress the results of the blood test. She