City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] In Bevers, we held that a signed medical authorization form, © 2014 Thom son Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Governm ent W orks. 23 Toshiba Machine Co., America v. SPM Flow Control, Inc., 180 S.W.3d 761 (2005) Footnotes 1 Toshiba sued SPM in Illinois for the unpaid balance due on the BMC–800 in November 1999. The Illinois trial court dismissed that suit for lack of jurisdiction. 2 Section 1.103 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states that the Code should be liberally construed “to make uniform the law among various jurisdictions.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 1.103(a)(3) (Vernon 1994). Section 311.028 of the Texas Government Code provides that “[a] uniform act ... shall be construed ... to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.028 (Vernon 2005). Thus, in determining and applying the Texas version of the Uniform Commercial Code, we may consider and apply pertinent decisions from other jurisdictions. Rogers v.