City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] See Act of May 24,1997, 75 th Leg., R.S., ch. 1008, § 1, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3435. No substantive change in law was intended by the codification. Tex. Fin. Code § 1.001(a); Act of May 24, 1997, 75 th Leg., R.S., ch. 1008, § 7 & preamble, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3091, 3603. It appears that the prejudgment language in the Texas Finance Code was then superseded by the subsequent enactment of similar prejudgment interest language in the Texas Credit Title, Act of June 2, 1997, 75 th Leg., R.S., ch. 1396, § 1, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 5212–13. See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.031(c) (“The repeal of a statute by a code does not affect an amendment, revision, or reenactment of the statute by the same legislature that enacted the code. The amendment, revision, or reenactment is preserved and given effect as part of the code provision that revised the statute so amended, revised, or reenacted.”) & § 311.031(d) (“If any provision of a code conflicts with a statute enacted by the same legislature that enacted the code, the statute controls.”). See also Miller v. State, 708 S.W.2d 436, 446 (Tex.Crim.App.1984) (holding that amendment to statute controlled when same Legislature amended statute and also enacted a new code that omitted the amendment). The codification and subsequent reenactment of what has been Tex.Rev.Civ.