Bexar County Civil Service Commission v. Carmella Guerrero
[…] Guerrero.6 f. § 158.0122. Procedures for Review under Substantial Evidence Rule On April 16, 2014 Mrs. Guerrero filed an Application to Present Additional Evidence to the Commission.7 On March 7, 2014 Judge Peter Sakai granted Mrs. Guerrero’s Application to Present Additional Evidence to the commission.8 The authority to do this is found in the TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE § 158.0122(b). Under this section of the code, “The commission may change its findings and decisions by reason of the additional evidence and shall file the additional evidence and any changes, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.” Likewise, the Commission may stand by its original decision. g. Second Civil Service Commission Hearing On August 21, 2014 the Commission held the hearing ordered by Judge Sakai.