ACCEPTED
[…] court order her returned to her E-11 position from which she was demoted from in 2010. On
April 17, 2014 Judge Peter Sakai denied her motion and granted no relief to Mrs. Guerrero.6
f. § 158.0122. Procedures for Review under Substantial Evidence Rule
On April 16, 2014 Mrs. Guerrero filed an Application to Present Additional Evidence to
the Commission.7 On March 7, 2014 Judge Peter Sakai granted Mrs. Guerrero’s Application to
Present Additional Evidence to the commission.8 The authority to do this is found in the TEX.
LOCAL GOV'T CODE § 158.0122(b). Under this section of the code, “The commission may
change its findings and decisions by reason of the additional evidence and shall file the
additional evidence and any changes, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.”
Likewise, the Commission may stand by its original decision.
g. Second Civil Service Commission Hearing
On August 21, 2014 the Commission held the hearing ordered by Judge Sakai. After
5
CR 60-66
6
CR 460
7
CR 428-459
8
CR 465-66
2