App.—San Antonio 2013, pet. dism’d w.o.j.) (“[w]e are not required to sift through the record in search of facts supporting a party’s position”); TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(f), (h). As demonstrated infra, the court got it right. III. The Commission’s Order Exceeded its Authority. The trial court’s rejection of the Commission’s ruling is supported on multiple legal grounds, any one of which stands on its own. First, the trial court’s order was appropriate because the Commission exceeded its authority by ordering relief contrary to its own Rules. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 158.0121(2)(B) (“[i]n an appeal under Section 158.012, the district court . . . shall reverse or 16 remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . in excess of the commission’s authority”). This Court recognizes that where the Commission fails to follow its own rules, it exceeds its authority as contemplated by Section 158.0121. Bexar County Civil Service Commission v. Casals, 63 S.W.3d 57, 61 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, no pet.).