Guerrero in her demoted position (CR 469-70; Agreed Supp. CR TR-0276). G. The Trial Court Orders Mrs. Guerrero Reinstated to Her Former E-11 Classification. The district court heard Mrs. Guerrero’s appeal on December 12, 2014 (RR), and signed a judgment on March 5, 2015, ordering her reinstated to her former “E- 11 classification with salary and benefits equal to or greater than the position she held previously under the Bexar County employment classification.” (CR 487-88); see also TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 158.012© (“court may order reinstatement of the employee, payment of back pay, or other appropriate relief”). The trial court also entered findings of fact and conclusions of law (CR 513- 15). Among the trial court’s findings of fact, all of which are unchallenged, the court found that “the Commission determined that the Plaintiff’s demotion was without merit[.]” (CR 513-14).