Rule 7.6.14(17) does provide, however, that “[s]hould the office or department refuse to reinstate the employee as ordered by the Commission, the employee shall be entitled to their full salary just as though they had been reinstated as ordered.” (Id. at TR-0470). E. Mrs. Guerrero Appeals the Commission’s Ruling to the District Court, and the Commission Argues Lack of Jurisdiction Based on Elimination of her Position. Obviously dissatisfied with the Commission’s empty relief from her improper demotion, Mrs. Guerrero filed an appeal with the district court pursuant to TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 158.012. Under that section of the Texas Civil Service laws, “[a] county employee who, on a final decision by the commission, is demoted, suspended, or removed from the employee’s position may appeal the decision by filing a petition in a district court in the county. . . .” Id. at § 158.012(a). The Commission filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that because Mrs. Guerrero’s position had been eliminated, its hands were tied (CR 15-20). According to the Commission, only the Commissioner’s Court can create 7 positions, and once Mrs.