The rule makes no exception for situations in which a 13 position has been eliminated. Under the plain language of the rule, the Commission exceeded its authority, violated due process, and made a decision based on unlawful procedure, by failing to order one of the required dispositions. The trial court also correctly set aside the Commission’s decision as contrary to the substantial evidence. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES I. Standard of Review. Mrs. Guerrero filed an appeal to the district court under Section 158.012, which authorizes the district court to “order reinstatement of the employee, payment of back pay, or other appropriate relief.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 158.012(b). “An appeal under this section is under the substantial evidence rule[.]” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 158.012(b); Bexar Cty. Sheriff’s Dep’t v. Sanchez, No. 04-02-00251-CV, 2004 WL 2997687, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, pet. denied) (mem. op.).