David Young v. Trails End Homeowners Association, Inc. TLS Properties, Ltd. TLS Operating Company, LLC Van Keene And Rick Durapau
[…] of the potential conflict with Appellant’s purported property rights. 104 Appellant’s challenge is also confusing because TEHOA never purchased Lot 140; It only purchased and claimed ownership of Lot 139 and the 1.4777-acre tract. 105 The plain language of Finding of Fact No. 22 does not suggest otherwise. 106 This challenge is also incorrect and unsupported because (a) the portion of the record that Appellant cites to in support of his assertion is an excerpt from TEHOA’s closing arguments addressing the unrelated issue of attorney fees, 107 (b) a non-existent portion 102 TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.001(a) (“A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.”); Noble Mort. Invs., LLC v. D&M Invs., LLC, 340 S.W.3d 65, 75-76 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist. 2011, no pet.)