4/13/2015 11:26:11 AM
[…] not have the right to take. Tex. Prop. Code § 21.019. The statute entitles a
condemnor to dismiss a condemnation proceeding prior to taking possession of the
property. Id. § 21.019(a); Hooks v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 808 S.W.2d 56, 60
(Tex. 1991) (orig. proceeding). The condemnor can have monetary obligations for
dismissing after the special commissioners have made an award. Tex. Prop. Code
§ 21.019(a), (b). The statute does not provide the property owner the right to seek
dismissal in the administrative phase. The plain language of section 21.019(c)
shows that it only applies during the judicial, not the administrative, phase when it
refers to “[a] court that hears and grants a motion to dismiss a condemnation
proceeding made by a property owner seeking a judicial denial of the right to
condemn or that otherwise renders a judgment denying the right to condemn.” Id.
§ 21.019(c). The right to condemn is not an issue in the administrative phase. The
special commissioners’ only duty is to assess the damages of the owner to the
property being condemned. Id. § 21.014. Petitioners sought to dismiss for want of
prosecution.