4/13/2015 11:26:11 AM
[…] was not considered a judgment in a civil case).
Petitioners do not argue that the dismissal for want of prosecution of the
administrative proceeding is an appealable judgment. Instead, they argue that the
City’s filing of a lis pendens with the Statement in Condemnation makes the
condemnation proceeding in the administrative phase a lawsuit. (Pet. at 12-14.)
The Texas Property Code explicitly authorizes the City to file a lis pendens in the
deed records when it files a statement in condemnation in an eminent domain
proceeding. Tex. Prop. Code § 12.007(a) (“After the plaintiff’s statement in an
eminent domain proceeding is filed . . . , a party to the action . . . may file for
record . . . a notice that the action is pending.”). Whether a matter is a lawsuit or
an administrative proceeding is not controlled by the lis pendens, which is merely
notice that the eminent domain matter is pending. Instead, a court looks at the
actual proceeding to determine whether a lis pendens is allowed under the statute.