ACCEPTED
[…] “supplemental” evidence affects the outcome here.
Mullins advanced as an “additional legal theory” (Appellant’s Brief, p. 26) the
notion that if Martinez’s conduct somehow constituted gross negligence, that would
create an exception to the statutory bar to third party actions absent a prior explicit
assumption of the third party’s liability. The argument is completely without merit, not
supported by any provision in the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act, and the only
decisions Mullins cites in support are more than 50 years old and pre~date the current
Workers’ Compensation Act by decades.
23
The Workers’ Compensation Act exclusive remedy provision, Tex. Labor Code §
408.001, recognizes only one exception to the protection afforded employers for injury to
or death of employees, that is, the “surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased
employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or
by the employer’s gross negligence” may bring an action against an employer. Tex.
Labor Code § 408.001(a), (b). Nothing in the Act indicates that in a non-fatal case, a
third party sued by the injured employee may seek contribution or indemnity from the
employer, if there is evidence that the latter is guilty of gross negligence.