ACCEPTED
[…] Entergy actually incurred due to line losses serving its retail customers.
7
Finally, there is no conflict between these rules and Rule 25.236(e)(3).
Because, for Entergy, the Commission only has authority to set retail rates,
the Commission-set rates include only retail rate classes. Therefore, the
interclass allocations addressed in Rule 25.236(e)(3) apply only to retail
rate classes.
C. The Commission’s Order resulted in just and reasonable
final fuel rates.
The Commission’s Order implements the statutorily prescribed
legislative intent. That intent is stated in Section 11.002 of the Utilities
Code: “The purpose of this title is to establish a comprehensive and
adequate regulatory system for public utilities to assure rates, operations,
and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the
utilities.” The Commission regulates only retail rates for Entergy. And the
Legislature, in Section 36.203 of the Utilities Code, authorized the
Commission to use a fuel factor—a process where final fuel rates are not
determined until a fuel reconciliation is done after the actual expenses are
known.