ACCEPTED
[…] him. At minimum, an indictment must “convey sufficient notice to allow the
accused to prepare his defense.” State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1998). “The general rule is that an indictment which tracks the statutory
language proscribing conduct as penal is sufficient to charge an offense.” Ex parte
Holbrook, 609 S.W.2d 541, 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980).
Here, the indictment tracks the statutory language, setting forth allegations
as to the parties and deceptions involved in the execution of the contract.
Specifically, Penal Code Section 32.46(a)(1) provides that a person commits the
offense of Securing Execution of a Document by Deception if “with intent to
defraud or harm any person, he, by deception … causes another to sign or execute
any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any
person.” Tex. Penal Code § 32.46(a)(1).
Tracking that statutory language, Count I of the reindictment alleged, inter
alia, as follows:
[The appellant] … with the intent to defraud or harm a person; to
wit: the United States Department of Energy and the Comptroller of