ACCEPTED
[…] Execution of a Document by Deception. Even the term “deception,” which
could have different meanings, is defined by direct reference to Texas Penal
Code Section 31.01, which identifies certain specific acts that constitute
“deception.” “When a term is defined in the statutes, it need not be further
alleged in the indictment.” Bynum v. State, 767 S.W.2d 769, 779 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1989) (citing American Plant Food Corp. v. State, 508 S.W.2d
598 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974)).
Significantly, the appellant’s indictment also tracks the language of
sections 31.01(1)(a) and 31.01(1)(c), which define deception as either
“creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or
fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and
that the actor does not believe to be true” or “preventing another from
acquiring information likely to affect his judgment in the transaction.” Tex.
63
Penal Code § 31.01(1)(a), (c). Regarding the deception involved in this
case, the indictment alleges as follows:
…Charlie Malouff caused this grant agreement to be signed and