ACCEPTED
[…] to the causes of action and Hidalgo County.
19
Appellees move forward to contend that the damages were “felt” in Hidalgo
County when Appellees were required to pay the challenged fees and assessments
from their homes there. Appellees’ Br. at 28. While Appellees again cite no case
law for this proposition, the reality is that Appellees undertook the obligation to
pay such fees and assessments upon purchasing a lot while in Hill County, not
upon any actions undertaken in Hidalgo County. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 15.006 (“A court shall determine the venue of a suit based on the facts
existing at the time the cause of action that is the basis of the suit accrued.”); see
also In re Socorro, 2010 WL 1138451, at *2. Particularly where Appellees are
seeking to uphold a declaratory judgment finding that the fees and assessments
were per se invalid (in addition to their other misrepresentation and transaction-