ACCEPTED
[…] (Tex.App. –El Paso 2005, orig. proceeding).
IV. Dr. Lipson is Not Qualified to Offer the Opinions Asserted in His
Report.
A. Dr. Lipson is Not Qualified to Offer Causation Opinions,
Particularly That a Sexual Assault Occurred.
Ms. Rivera did not claim that she was sexually assaulted. (CR 15-
22). According to the records Dr. Lipson reviewed, Ms. Rivera did not
recall having any sexual contact. (CR 16, 96). Dr. Lipson is not qualified
to conclude that Ms. Rivera’s alleged injuries and behavior were the
result of sexual assault. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §74.403(a);
Broders, 924 S.W.2d at 152-53.
The TMLA provides that “… a person may qualify as an expert on
the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from
accepted standards of care and the injury, harm or damages claimed only
if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions
on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE §74.403(a).
The Texas Rules of Evidence state that “[i]f scientific, technical, or
other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the
11
evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert