Elizabeth Ann Black v. State
[…] Though not raised by the State at the hearing on Defendant’s motion to suppress evidence, a thorough examination of Officer Rodriguez’s detention of Appellant requires an examination of § 544.004 of the Texas Transportation Code. 17 “’Department’ means the Texas Department of Transportation.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 471.004(f)(3). 18 Appellant did not go “around” any barricades. 19 The barricade and signs (if any) where not in place for the purpose of construction, repair, or dangerous conditions. 14 Section 544.004 sets out the offense for failing to comply with a traffic-control device. It provides that: (a) The operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle unless the person is: (1) otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer; or (2) operating an authorized emergency vehicle and is subject to exceptions under this subtitle. (b) A provision of this subtitle requiring an official traffic-control device may not be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation the device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to an ordinarily observant person. A provision of this subtitle that does not require an official traffic-control device is effective regardless of whether a device is in place. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 544.004. Recall from section III above (pages 7-10) that section 544.001 requires that the Texas Transportation Commission adopt a manual for uniform traffic control devices. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 544.001. Attachment 2 contains the relevant portions of the Texas MUTCD concerning the use and placement of barricades and road closure signs. Reading §§ 544.004, 544.001, and the Texas MUTCD together, it is clear that the position of the barricades, lack of proper signs, and the position of Officer Rodriguez’s vehicle behind the barricade negate any reasonable suspicion that Appellant failed to comply with a traffic control device. Section 544.004(b) requires that the traffic control device be in a “proper position and sufficiently legible to an ordinarily observant person.” TEX. TRANSP. 15 CODE § 544.004(b). In this case the barricades blocked all but one lane of travel. R.R. 9, 18, State’s Exhibit 1. The Texas MUTCD and the Austin Transportation Criteria Manual20 note that barricades may be used to close an entire roadway or just a single lane.