Elizabeth Ann Black v. State
[…] This is 14 The Texas MUTCD notes that one of the functions of a barricade is to close either “all or a portion” of the roadway. See Attachment 2 pg. 9. 11 not a crime. Accordingly, because Appellant did not go “around” any barricade she did not violate § 472.022. Recall that § 472.022 of the Texas Transportation Code sets out the definition of “barricade” as it pertains to the offense of driving around a barricade. See page 8 supra. In this case, Officer Rodriguez was positioned at the barricade for the Austin City Limits music festival. C.R. 6. In order for there to be a violation of § 472.022 the barricade must be in place “to prevent the passage of motor vehicles over the road, street, or highway during construction, repair, or dangerous conditions.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 472.022(e)(1)(B). Austin City Limits is a yearly music festival15 and the placement of the barricade for this purpose does not fall into the category of “construction, repair, or dangerous condition.”