Micalosa Bernard McDaniel v. State
[…] Appellant urges that evidence of his prior offense carries the risk of unfair prejudice because in addition to the firearm offense, he was charged with two counts of possession of a controlled substance, and his prior offense was possession of a controlled substance. –4– Article 36.01(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[t]he indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecuting . . . .” TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01(a)(1).