ACCEPTED
[…] 2
The administrative Contested Case is styled Budget Leasing, Inc. d/b/a Audi North Austin and
Audi South Austin v. Weitz, et. al. v. Volkswagen Group of America, Inc., et. al., MVD Docket No. 13-
0008-LIC, SOAH Docket No. XXX-XX-XXXX.LIC, before the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, Motor
Vehicle Division (the “Contested Case”).
3
Under the Occupations Code, proposed transferees do not have standing to bring a protest
action—only the existing dealer has standing to protest a manufacturer’s refusal to approve a proper
transfer. Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.360(a) (“A dealer whose application is rejected under Section 2301.359
may file a protest with the board.”); Butnaru v. Ford Motor Company, 84 S.W.3d 198, 206 (Tex. 2002)
(“The Code’s definition of ‘dealer’ includes licensed dealers but not prospective transferees.”)
3
statutory authority to order the remand4 and that the ALJs did not have the