Related Cases
[…] RR 14-16; CR 1940-1941. 4 Intervenors are some of the prospective transferees, but were not protestants. Under the Occupations Code, prospective transferees do not have standing to bring a protest action—only the existing dealer has standing to protest a manufacturer’s refusal to approve a proposed transfer, so Intervenors were not a proper party to the Contested Case and could never be a protestant in a Contested Case under the Code. TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.360(a) (“A dealer whose application is rejected under Section 2301.359 may file a protest with the board.”); Butnaru v. Ford Motor Company, 84 S.W.3d 198, 206 (Tex. 2002) (“The Code’s definition of ‘dealer’ includes licensed dealers but not prospective transferees.”) 4 After receipt of that message, the Board granted rehearing and set it for the Board’s February 13, 2015 meeting.