Related Cases
[…] SOAH’s Natural Resources Conservation Division was established to hear contested cases brought before the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (“TCEQ,” formerly the Texas Natural Resource 9 The Natural Resource Conservation Division hears contested cases referred by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (formerly the Texas Natural Resources Conservation Commission). The Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission (“TNRCC”) was renamed Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (“TCEQ”) in 2002, three years after Section 2003.047 was last amended. Therefore references to TNRCC in Chapter 2003 of the Texas Government Code refer to TCEQ. Government Code Section 2003.047(m) provides: [T]he [Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission] may also refer the matter back to the administrative law judge to reconsider any findings and conclusions set forth in the proposal for decision or take additional evidence or to make additional findings of fact or conclusions of law. 22 Conservation Commission).