Related Cases
[…] Appellants claim that the Board exceeded its authority by remanding the matter to SOAH for further evidence. Clearly, the actions of Walker and the Board in the administrative process did not exceed their statutory authority in as much as TxDMV and it’s Board are granted exclusive jurisdiction to over all aspects of the distribution and sale of motor vehicles in the State of Texas, including original jurisdiction to determine its own jurisdiction. Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.151. See Appendix Tab 1. Specifically, the Board may take “any action that is specifically designated or implied under [Chapter 2301] or that is necessary or convenient to the exercise of the power and jurisdiction granted under Subsection (a). Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.151. Additionally, “the board has all powers necessary, incidental, or convenient to perform a power or duty expressly granted under this chapter.” Tex. Occ.