ACCEPTED
[…] for judicial review upon the issuance of a final order of the Board.
ARGUMENT
A. The trial court properly granted Walker’s Plea to the Jurisdiction.
The trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction of this case because
there is no final order of the Board and no motion for rehearing has been denied.
The order of remand being complained of by Appellants is an interim order. CR
168-169. Appellants have not exhausted their administrative remedies and the
trial court properly dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction of this
case. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.145 states that a timely filed Motion for Rehearing
is a prerequisite to the filing of an appeal of an administrative order. Tex. Gov’t
Code § 2001.144(2) states that when a motion for rehearing is timely filed a
decision is final when “(A) the order overruling the motion for rehearing is
rendered; or (B) the motion is overruled by operation of law.”
3
Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.146 provides that a motion for rehearing is overruled as a
matter of law if, in the absence of a date fixed by order, no order on the motion for
rehearing is rendered within 90 days after the date the party received notice of the
decision.