MODIFY and AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed May 1, 2015.
[…] property and with intent to obtain and maintain control of said property, threaten
and place THERESA ZAHN-BURNAM, hereinafter called complainant, in fear
of imminent bodily injury and death, and the defendant did then and there use or
exhibit a deadly weapon, to-wit: a firearm, you shall find the defendant guilty of
aggravated robbery as charged in the indictment.
The language of the application paragraph tracked the language of the indictment. At trial, both
parties stated that they had no objections to the charge.
Appellant was charged under section 29.03, which states, “A person commits an offense
if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.”
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(a) (West 2011). Section 29.02 states:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in
Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: