PD-0661-15 PD-0661-15
[…] Court of Appeals of Texas, Fifth District, Dallas
May 1, 2015, Opinion Filed
No. 05-14-00191-CR
Reporter
2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 4530
RUSSELL STARKS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Judgment affirmed as modified.
Appellee
LexisNexis® Headnotes
Notice: PLEASE CONSULT THE TEXAS RULES OF
APPELLATE PROCEDURE FOR CITATION OF
Criminal Law & Procedure > ... > Robbery > Armed Robbery >
UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS. Elements
Prior History: [*1] On Appeal from the Criminal District HN1 A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as
Court No. 4, Dallas County, Texas. Trial Court Cause No. defined in Section 29.02, and he uses or exhibits a deadly
F-1332480-K. weapon, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03(a) (2011). Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 29.02 (2011) states: (a) A person commits an
offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in
Core Terms
Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of
the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
parties, jury charge, commission of the offense, aggravated causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or
robbery, gun, criminally responsible, convicted, robbery, knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent
modify, purse, talk, deadly weapon, trial court, approached, bodily injury or death.
porch
Criminal Law & Procedure > Appeals > Reversible Error > Jury
Instructions
Case Summary
HN2 The appellate court reviews complaints of jury charge
Overview error by first determining whether error exists.