IN RE THE LAW OFFICES OF ART DULA, ARTHUR M. DULA, INDIVIDUALLY,
[…] herein. Moreover, all of these contracts are voidable at the discretion of Plaintiff, in whole or in
part, because they were induced by fraud. Defendants Dula and the Corporate Defendants have
breached the investment contracts by which Plaintiff Horie made his original investment and by
which he was later induced to reduce his equity position, and later allow transfer of that stock
position, as set out herein. Thus, Defendants are liable to Plaintiff Horie for damages, attorneys’
fees and interest as allowed by law, and alternatively, rescission of the investment agreements.
18. Texas Securities Act: Defendants have violated Article 581-33(B) of the Texas
Securities Act (“TSA”) by purchasing Plaintiff Horie’s interest in EA “by means of an untrue
statement of material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading,” as
set out herein.
19. Defendant Dula, aided and abetted by the Corporate Defendants, has also violated Article
581-33(B) of the Texas Securities Act (“TSA”) by purchasing the Stotts’ interest in EL and
LDH’s interest in EA “by means of an untrue statement of material fact or an omission to state a
material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under
CertifiedDocumentNumber:63120901-Page25of28
which they are made, not misleading,” as set out herein.
20. The TSA is a strict liability statute with no scienter requirement on the part of the buyer
(the Defendants herein) and no reliance or causation requirements on the part of the seller
(Plaintiff Horie and LDH). The TSA is to be construed “to protect investors” and “because
article 581-33 is remedial in nature in the civil context, it ‘should be given the widest possible
scope.’
25
25
21. Defendants are strictly liable for rescission damages under the TSA to Plaintiff Horie and
LDH as sellers in the amount of the value of the securities at the time of the transaction in
question plus any income received by Defendants, less the consideration already paid to the
LDH, plus costs and attorney’s fees. Art. 581-33(D)(4)(6)(7). Further, the rights and remedies
under the TSA “are in addition to any other rights (including exemplary or punitive damages) or
remedies that may exist at law or in equity.” Art. 581-33(M).
22. Piercing the Corporate Veil: For the purpose of each cause of action the corporate veil
between EA, EL, and EA USA may be pierced on behalf of Plaintiff and LDH, because
Defendant Dula effectively controlled each corporation and operated them as his alter-ego to