Affirmed and Opinion filed September 18, 2018.
[…] Although Horie complains on appeal that Dula’s witness statement incorporates hearsay, his
hearsay objection in the trial court was raised only to paragraph 9 of Dula’s Texas declaration
(which is identical to paragraph 9 of Dula’s witness statement). We assume that Horie intended
to refer in his appellate brief to his hearsay objection to Dula’s Texas declaration, for no hearsay
objection to Dula’s witness statement has been preserved for review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a).
20
declaration statute, and thus, it has the same effect as an affidavit. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001(a) (“[A]n unsworn declaration may be used in
lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit
required by statute or required by a rule . . . .”); id. § 132.001(d) (“[A]n an unsworn
declaration made under this section must include a jurat in substantially the
following form . . . .”); United Rentals, Inc. v. Smith, 445 S.W.3d 808, 813 (Tex.
App.—El Paso 2014, no pet. ) (“The operative part of the jurat is the portion
subjecting the declarant to the penalty of perjury.”). Indeed, in quoting from Dula’s