in Re the State of Texas Ex Rel. Abelino Reyna, Relator v. Court of Appeals for the Tenth District
[…] Id. at 6. The trial court’s sole finding made in support of the gag order was that “conflicts between counsel and the parents of the 4 minor children were resulting in miscommunications with the parents of the children and with the media and general public. Id. at 6-7. Decisional Basis of Davenport In analyzing the propriety of the gag order, the Texas Supreme Court considered only “whether the court’s gag orders violate the guarantee of free expression contained in article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in pertinent part: Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege….” Id. at 7. Reviewing the historical basis for the constitutional provision, the Supreme Court concluded that “in some aspects” the Texas free speech provision was broader than the First Amendment.