Harry Sargeant III and BTB Refining, LLC v. Mohammad Anwar Farid Al-Saleh
[…] ADEQUATE REMEDY AT LAW.

      Al-Saleh has brought this suit against BTB for the sole reason that he

has been unable to collect on his judgment against Sargeant (CR 3940).15

But his dispute with Sargeant has nothing to do with BTB. As a member of

BTB, a limited liability company, Sargeant does not have an interest in any

specific property owned by BTB. Enzo Invs., 2015 WL 3524461, at *10.

Consequently, Al-Saleh's exclusive remedy against Sargeant with respect

to BTB is a charging order, which grants Al-Saleh a lien in any distributions

by BTB to Sargeant. TEX. Bus. ORG. CODE § 101.112(b) (judgment creditor

with charging order has "only the right to receive any distribution to which

the judgment creditor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the

membership interest").

      Under Texas Business Organizations Code § 101.112, a charging

order is the exclusive remedy against an LLC member's interest.

Specifically, the statute provides, "The entry of a charging order is the

exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or of any


15Al-Saleh alleges, "Defendant Sargeant has consciously refused and systematically
avoided satisfying the foregoing Judgments against him notwithstanding his obvious
ability to satisfy such Judgments . . . to the extreme detriment of the Plaintiff."


                                        30