Nueces County, Texas, Hon. David V. Stith
[…] ADEQUATE REMEDY AT LAW.
Al-Saleh has brought this suit against BTB for the sole reason that he
has been unable to collect on his judgment against Sargeant (CR 3940).15
But his dispute with Sargeant has nothing to do with BTB. As a member of
BTB, a limited liability company, Sargeant does not have an interest in any
specific property owned by BTB. Enzo Invs., 2015 WL 3524461, at *10.
Consequently, Al-Saleh's exclusive remedy against Sargeant with respect
to BTB is a charging order, which grants Al-Saleh a lien in any distributions
by BTB to Sargeant. TEX. Bus. ORG. CODE § 101.112(b) (judgment creditor
with charging order has "only the right to receive any distribution to which
the judgment creditor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the
membership interest").
Under Texas Business Organizations Code § 101.112, a charging
order is the exclusive remedy against an LLC member's interest.
Specifically, the statute provides, "The entry of a charging order is the
exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or of any
15Al-Saleh alleges, "Defendant Sargeant has consciously refused and systematically
avoided satisfying the foregoing Judgments against him notwithstanding his obvious
ability to satisfy such Judgments . . . to the extreme detriment of the Plaintiff."
30