Harry Sargeant III and BTB Refining, LLC v. Mohammad Anwar Farid Al-Saleh
[…] See supra III. Accordingly, the

remedy by appeal afforded by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code

§ 51.014(a)(4) is inadequate.14

       BTB has therefore filed a petition for writ of mandamus

contemporaneously with its appellate brief and respectfully requests that

this interlocutory appeal be treated as an original proceeding for writ of

mandamus, and that the Court act thereon and issue an order directing the

319th Judicial District Court, Nueces County, to vacate its July 2, 2015

"Order On Temporary Injunction."




14Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 51.014(a)(4) provides that "[a] person may
appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, statutory
probate court, or county court that . . . (4) grants or refuses a temporary injunction or
grants or overrules a motion to dissolve a temporary injunction as provided by Chapter
65."


                                           29
IV. As CONCERNING BTB, AL-SALEH HAS ALREADY OBTAINED HIS
      ADEQUATE REMEDY AT LAW.

      Al-Saleh has brought this suit against BTB for the sole reason that he

has been unable to collect on his judgment against Sargeant (CR 3940).15