Harry Sargeant III and BTB Refining, LLC v. Mohammad Anwar Farid Al-Saleh
[…] U.S. Merch. Fin. Group, Inc., No. 05–13–00999–CV, 2014 WL 6871392, **1, 4 – 7 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 8, 2014, no pet.) (affirming trial 8 court finding of alter ego liability against a corporation, for purposes of enforcing a preexisting California judgment for breach of contract against the other alter ego entity). It likewise is beyond peradventure that an injunctive remedy is appropriate to prevent an obligated party, or its alter ego, from disposing of assets in avoidance of even an impending judgment actually related to the assets. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 65.011(2) (“A writ of injunction may be granted if . . . a party performs or is about to perform or is procuring or allowing the performance of an act relating to the subject of pending litigation, in violation of the rights of the applicant, and the act would tend to render the judgment in that litigation ineffectual . . . .”) (emphasis added). Mr. Al-Saleh has invoked equity for precisely these purposes—which are dispositive of BTB’s attempt to, first, create the fiction that the lower court in reality issued a prejudgment writ of attachment; only to criticize what is a fiction of BTB’s own creation.