Harry Sargeant III and BTB Refining, LLC v. Mohammad Anwar Farid Al-Saleh
[…] Al-Saleh. 19 Injunctive Relief and Request for Appointment of Receiver,” (C.R. at 38) (emphasis added); Mr. Al-Saleh emphasized he was seeking “equitable” relief to enjoin Mr. Sargeant’s use of BTB to fraudulently transfer assets. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE § 65.001 (“The principles governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with this chapter or other law.”) (emphasis added). See also (C.R. at 50) (“Plaintiff has initiated these proceedings asking this Court to utilize its broad legal and equitable powers to subject property in the hands of . . . Defendants/Judgment Debtors, to judicial sale and satisfaction of the Judgments.