IN RE TYRONE ALLEN, Relator
[…] State seeks the death penalty, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective
Allen - 13
jurors questions [and] . . . . examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the
entire panel”); Id. art. 37.071, § 2(a)(1) (“If a defendant is tried for a capital offense in which
the state seeks the death penalty, on a finding that the defendant is guilty of a capital offense,
the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant
shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole.”); Id. art. 37.071, § 1 (“If a
defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case in which the state does not seek the death
penalty, the judge shall sentence the defendant” to life imprisonment without parole.); see
also id. art. 37.0711 §§ 2, 3 (emphasis added in all the parentheticals). These mandatory
provisions are contingent only on the State’s decision to seek the death penalty. Based on