IN RE TYRONE ALLEN, Relator
[…] A pretrial determination of intellectual disability is outside the realm of what the Legislature
has described with respect to the procedures applicable in a capital-murder trial. The absence
of a specific rule disallowing a pretrial determination as to intellectual disability, therefore,
is immaterial.
Through numerous statutes, the Legislature has enacted a general procedural scheme
applicable to all capital-murder cases based only on the State’s representation that it is
seeking the death penalty. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 35.15(a) (“In capital cases in
which the State seeks the death penalty both the State and defendant shall be entitled to
fifteen peremptory challenges.”); Id. art. 35.17, § 2 (“In a capital felony case in which the
State seeks the death penalty, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective
Allen - 13
jurors questions [and] . . . . examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the