filed a dissenting opinion.
[…] See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.15(a) (“In capital cases in which the State seeks the death penalty both the State and defendant shall be entitled to fifteen peremptory challenges.”); Id. art. 35.17, § 2 (“In a capital felony case in which the State seeks the death penalty, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective jurors questions [and].... examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the entire panel”); Id. art. 37.071, § 2(a)(1) (“If a defendant is tried for a capital offense in which the state seeks the death penalty, on a finding that the defendant is guilty of a capital offense, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding *65to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole.”); Id. art. 37.071, § 1 (“If a defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case in which the state does not seek the death penalty, the judge shall sentence the defendant” to life imprisonment without parole.); see also id. art. 37.0711 §§ 2, 3 (emphasis added in all the parentheticals).