filed a dissenting opinion.
[…] A pretrial determination of intellectual disability is outside the realm of what the Legislature has described with respect to the procedures applicable in a capital-murder trial. The absence of a specific rule disallowing a pretrial determination as to intellectual disability, therefore, is immaterial.
Through numerous statutes, the Legislature has enacted a general procedural scheme applicable to all capital-murder cases based only on the State’s representation that it is seeking the death penalty. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.15(a) (“In capital cases in which the State seeks the death penalty both the State and defendant shall be entitled to fifteen peremptory challenges.”); Id. art. 35.17, § 2 (“In a capital felony case in which the State seeks the death penalty, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective jurors questions [and].... examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the entire panel”); Id. art. 37.071, § 2(a)(1) (“If a