IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The Legislature did
not distinguish between negligence claims based on contemporaneous activity or otherwise, and
neither shall we. Cf. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 287 (“Because it is not defined otherwise, we conclude
that the Legislature must have intended for gross negligence to have its commonly-accepted legal
meaning.”).
The second part of the applicability provision, section 95.002(2), includes several undefined
statutory words and phrases that have amassed commonly-accepted legal meanings in this Court’s
jurisprudence interpreting other tort-related statutes. Section 95.002(2), the most disputed provision
in this case, limits Chapter 95’s applicability “only to a claim . . . that arises from the condition or use
of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs,
renovates, or modifies the improvement.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 95.002(2). This Court
has analyzed tort-related statutes that include the undefined phrase “arises from” consistently as being
intended, at minimum, to capture causation. See, e.g., Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc. v. Fayette