IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] of recovery is by satisfying section 95.003. This is consistent with the court of appeals’ holding that
when Chapter 95 applies to an independent contractor’s claims, the independent contractor has “the
burden to show that both conditions of section 95.003 [have] been met before liability could be
imposed upon” the property owner. 395 S.W.3d at 348.
Moreover, by its own terms, Chapter 95’s limitation on liability does not apply to all
negligence claims an injured independent contractor may assert. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE
§ 95.002(2). When a claim does not “arise from a condition or use of an improvement to real
property where the contractor or subcontractor . . . modifies the improvement,” Chapter 95 does not
apply and an independent contractor can recover for common law negligence. See Felton v. Lovett,
16
388 S.W.3d 656, 660 & n.10 (Tex. 2012) (declining to recognize abrogation of the common law