IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] related statute, discussing prior cases that explained the phrase, and concluding that “a plaintiff can
satisfy the ‘arising from’ standard by demonstrating proximate cause”); see also TEX . GOV ’T CODE
5
Although section 95.002(1) specifies who may be damaged for purposes of Chapter 95, section 95.001(2)
defines a “claimant” more broadly to mean “a party making a claim subject to this chapter.” T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM .
C O D E § 95.001(2). The word “claimant” appears only in the special legislative definitions and nowhere else in Chapter
95. See id.
10
§ 311.023(4) (permitting courts to consider laws on similar subjects when construing statutes). Thus,
section 95.002(2) provides that Chapter 95 applies to a negligence claim that “arises from,” or is
caused by, “the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or
subcontractor . . . modifies the improvement.”6 TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 95.002(2).
We next consider the meaning of the undefined phrase “condition or use of an improvement
to real property.” See id. For four decades, Texas jurists have repeatedly expressed concerns about