IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] improvement on which an independent contractor is working, and the claim need not be predicated
on a contractor’s negligence.
Neither party seriously contends that Chapter 95 is ambiguous, although the Hendersons argue
that the Court should employ several statutory construction aids that are typically reserved for
3
Both parties and the court of appeals used the phrase “premises owner” when referring to Chapter 95 and its
contents. The word “premises” does not appear in Chapter 95. Instead, the chapter uses the phrase “property owner,”
which section 95.001(3) defines to mean “a person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or
business purposes.” T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 95.001(3). W e use the phrase “property owner” to remain
consistent with the statutory text.
8
interpreting ambiguous statutes.4 We read Chapter 95 to be unambiguous, and therefore we apply its
plain meaning as the statute is written.