IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] work. They argue that the omission of a “property owner” from section 95.002(2), especially when
it is included in section 95.002(1)’s list of possible defendants against whom a claim falling within
7
Chapter 95 might be asserted, establishes that Chapter 95 applies only to claims against property
owners arising “out of the contractor’s work, and does not apply to a contractor who is a passive
victim of the contemporaneous negligent activities of the premises owner.”
Dow argues that the court of appeals correctly held that “[t]he plain meaning of the text of
[section 95.002(2)] does not preclude [Chapter 95’s] applicability where a claim is based upon the
negligent actions of the premises owner.”3 395 S.W.3d at 347. Under Dow’s interpretation of the
statute, Chapter 95 “applies . . . to a claim . . . against a property owner . . . for damages caused by
negligence . . . that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property.” According
to Dow, the only condition on Chapter 95’s applicability—that the claim arise from the condition or
use of an improvement to real property that the contractor “constructs, repairs, renovates, or
modifies”—was satisfied because Robert Henderson’s asbestos exposure resulted from Dow’s