IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Legislature intended to abrogate an independent contractor’s common law right to recover damages
based upon the negligence of property owners. But see, e.g., Waffle House, Inc., 313 S.W.3d at 807
(finding abrogation of common law negligence causes of action where a statutory scheme involved
a unique set of standards and procedures and the plaintiff sought to use the common law to
circumvent the “panoply of special rules” in the statute). Chapter 95 does not deprive an independent
contractor of the right to recover damages from a negligent property owner. In fact, section 95.003
allows for such a recovery as long as the evidentiary burdens of the statute are satisfied. See TEX .
CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 95.003 (“A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or
property damage to a contractor . . . unless . . . .”). To be sure, when section 95.002 makes Chapter
95 applicable to an independent contractor’s negligence claim against a property owner that arises
from the condition or use of an improvement to real property, the independent contractor’s sole means