ACCEPTED
[…] Id. § 601(27),
(31); see also id. § 646(a) (attorney ad litem is to represent the interests of the
proposed ward); id. § 647(a) (attorney ad litem is to represent a proposed
ward and discuss with the proposed ward the law and facts of the case, the
proposed ward's legal options and the grounds on which guardianship is
sought). The Probate Code also allows for appointment of guardian ad
litems. The code defines a "guardian ad litem" as one who is to "represent the
best interests of an incapacitated person in a guardianship proceeding." TEX.
PROB. CODE ANN. § 601(11) (Vernon Supp.1996). Under section 645(a) a
guardian ad litem is "to represent the interests of an incapacitated person in a
guardianship proceeding," and under section 645(c), the guardian ad litem is
"an officer of the court." Id. § 645(a), (b).
Upon the expiration of the guardianship proceeding and with the
appointment of a guardian, the court appropriately discharged the guardian ad litem
and the attorney ad litem.