ACCEPTED
[…] Moreover, the ad litem shows no proof that she asked the family or anyone else for
-39-
the clothing of the ward or that she has attempted to obtain same from some other
asset of the ward’s which may be more readily sold.
The amount involved is an unmeritorious basis for the selling of said home.
The children of Edith Phillips maintain a one half interest in the property at
450 N. Fulton and said children may not be divested of their right or interest therein
by the guardian ad l litem selling same.
Pursuant to the Texas Estate Code §201.003:
If a person who dies intestate leaves a surviving spouse, the community estate
of the deceased spouse passes as provided by this section:
2) all of the surviving children and descendants of the deceased spouse
are also children or descendants of the surviving spouse.
c) If the deceased spouse is survived by a child or other descendant who
is not also a child or descendant of the surviving spouse, one-half of
the community estate is retained by the surviving spouse and the other
one-half passes to the deceased spouse’ s children or descendants.
Therefore, the guardian ad litem lacks the authority to divest the children of
Edith Phillips of their one half share in the property located at 405 North Fulton,
Texas City, Texas or any other property.
-40-
Pursuant to the Texas Estate Code, the estate of the ward may not be sold