ACCEPTED
[…] obtained an ex parte order to have a guardian appointed for the alleged ward,
Lonnie Phillips, Jr. ” entitled “Counter Application for Appointment of Permanent
Guardian of the Person and Estate (Clk 18-24), requesting that the court appoint
“Friends for Life” as guardian for the ward. On the same day, the court appointed
a temporary guardian pending contest. (Clk rec. 25-28).
The Texas Estate Code § 1051.101 requires that:
(a) on the filing of an application for guardianship, notice shall be issued
and served as provided by this subchapter.
The Texas Estate Code § 1051.103 requires that:
The sheriff or other officer shall personally serve citation to appear and
answer an application for guardianship on :
1) a proposed ward who is 12 years of age or older. [Emphasis added]
The ward was not notice nor served. The applicant/appellant was not served.
The ad litem appeared ex parte and obtained said temporary guardianship, though a
pending application was on file by the appellant.
-9-
Pursuant to Ortiz v. Gutierrez, 792 S.W.2d 118 (Tex.App.-San Antonio