Affirmed and Opinion Filed May 21, 2015
[…] through the ‘just and right’ property division upon divorce.” Id.; see also In re K.N.C., 276
S.W.3d 624, 629 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (in making just and right division, trial court
may consider spouse’s dissipation of community estate as well as spouse’s misuse of community
property). Section 7.009 of the Texas Family Code, added in 2011,4 addresses division of
property when the trial court has determined that a spouse has committed actual or constructive
fraud on the community. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.009 (West Supp. 2014). Subsection (b)
requires the trial court to “calculate the value by which the community estate was depleted as a
result of the fraud on the community and calculate the amount of the reconstituted estate.” Id.
§ 7.009(b)(1). “Reconstituted estate” is defined in subsection (a) as “the total value of the
community estate that would exist if the actual or constructive fraud on the community had not
occurred.” Id. § 7.009(a). The trial court then must “divide the value of the reconstituted estate
between the parties in a manner the court deems just and right.” Id. § 7.009(b)(2). The trial
court may grant any legal or equitable relief necessary to accomplish a just and right division.
Id. § 7.009(c). The court may grant the wronged spouse “an appropriate share of the community
estate remaining after the actual or constructive fraud on the community,” or award a money
4
See Act of May 16, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 487, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1243 (codified at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.009).
–10–
judgment in favor of the wronged spouse, or award “both a money judgment and an appropriate
share of the community estate.” Id.
C. Spousal maintenance
Under section 8.051 of the Texas Family Code, the trial court may in its discretion order
spousal maintenance if the party seeking maintenance meets specific eligibility requirements. Id.
§ 8.051; see Pickens v. Pickens, 62 S.W.3d 212, 214–15 (Tex.