PD-1058-15
[…] performed on Welborn should be suppressed. We agree with the State.2
A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
The police may obtain a defendant’s blood for a DWI investigation through
a search warrant. Beeman v. State, 86 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002);
see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(j) (West 2015); State v. Johnston, 305
S.W.3d 746, 750–51 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. struck). A search
warrant cannot issue unless it is based on probable cause as determined from
the four corners of an affidavit. U.S. Const. amend. IV; Tex. Const. art. I, § 9;
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(b) (West 2015) (“A sworn
affidavit . . . establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which
a search warrant is requested.”); Nichols v. State, 877 S.W.2d 494, 497–98 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 1994, pet. ref’d).
2
Welborn did not submit briefing in this case.
4
When reviewing a magistrate’s decision to issue a warrant, we apply the
deferential standard of review articulated by the United States Supreme Court in