Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed October 1, 2015.
[…] dog’s throat with a knife is humane, as defined by Section 1902(b) of Title 7 of the
3
United States Code, “Humane Methods of Livestock Slaughter.” However, the
language of Section 42.092(b)(1) does not contain any prohibition on the method
of killing the animal. Whether the State is misapplying Section 42.092(b)(1) by
charging appellant with animal cruelty for killing an animal with a knife is
necessarily an as-applied challenge.
Appellant next urges in a related challenge that because his conduct,
specifically, cutting the dog’s throat with a knife, was humane, Section
42.092(b)(1) conflicts with Section 1902(b) and must, therefore, be facially
preempted. Section 1902(b) provides, in pertinent part, the following method of
slaughtering and handling are “hereby found to be humane: . . . (b) by slaughtering
in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious
faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers loss of
consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and
instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument and
handling in connection with such slaughtering.” Again, his purported facial
challenge depends upon the method by which it is alleged that appellant killed the
dog. As such, and without regard to whether Section 1902(b) pertains in any way
to non-livestock or animal cruelty, appellant’s argument depends upon the unique
facts of this case.