Lionel Franklin v. State
[…] Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted. ... You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular Defendant. (Emphasis added.) The instructions given were in accordance with article 37.07 section 4(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 37.07 § 4(c). Appellant’s complaint is that this instruction was incorrect in light of section 508.145(e) of the Texas Government Code, which provides: An inmate serving a sentence for which the punishment is increased under Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code, is not eligible for release on 1 This offense is a third-degree felony. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.115. 2 Appellant was therefore subject to punishment for a second-degree felony, the range of which is two to twenty years. See Tex. Penal Code Ann §§ 12.42(a) and 12.33(a). 3 The minimum term of confinement is increased by five years if the offense occurs in a drug- free zone. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(c). 2 parole until the inmate's actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals five years or the term to which the inmate was sentenced, whichever is less. (Emphasis added.) Appellant argues that had the jury known he had to serve a minimum of five years before he would be eligible for parole, a lesser sentence might have been assessed.