Copano NGL Services, LLC v. John Ashcraft, Individually and as Trustee for the John Ashcraft Family Trust 2012
[…] (ii) a county commissioners court in the state;
                                                                  unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to
  (iii) a municipal governing body in the state;                  complete information about the affairs of government and
                                                                  the official acts of public officials and employees.” TEX.
  (iv) a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-          GOV'T CODE § 552.001(a). While the people of Texas
     judicial power and that is classified as a department,       have delegated governing authority to public employees, they
     agency, or political subdivision of a county or              “do not give their public servants the right to decide what
     municipality;                                                is good for the people to know and what is not good for
                                                                  them to know.” Id. Because “[t]he people insist on remaining
  (v) a school district board of trustees;                        informed so that they may retain control over the instruments