Copano NGL Services, LLC v. John Ashcraft, Individually and as Trustee for the John Ashcraft Family Trust 2012
[…] one. City of Tyler v. Beck, 196 S.W.3d 784, 786 (Tex. 2006).

   7    Without timely objections to the findings of the Special
        Commissioners, the trial court does not have jurisdiction to
        entertain an "appeal" of the Special Commissioners' award and
        must instead terminate the case by rendering judgment "on the
        award" as a matter of ministerial duty. Pearson v. State, 315
        S.W.2d 935, 938 (Tex. 1958).

   8.   The Legislature has codified this principle in Property Code
        Section 21.061: "If no party in a condemnation proceeding files
        timely objections to the findings of the special commissioners, the

                                   3
     judge of the court that has jurisdiction of the proceeding shall
     adopt the commissioners' findings as the judgment of the court."
     Tex. Prop. Code Section 21.061. (emphasis supplied)

9.   Sections 21.018(a) and 21.061 of the Texas Property Code limit
     the jurisdiction of the trial court when timely objections are not
     filed.

10. The Legislature has chosen not to create any statutory exceptions