Ford, Joseph Clyde
[…] Ford was not sleeping inside the the homeless shelter, he needed to provide the registration office with a specific, detailed geographic description of where he was sleeping2u b.rt that he failed to noti$r law enforcement of where he was "laying his head down at night."21 However, article 62.055(a) does not require a person to provide law enforcement with a specific, detailed description of where he is sleeping each night if he is sleeping in a location to which a physical address has not been assigned. The State did have at its disposal a crime with which to charge the homeless Mr. Ford. Article 62.055(i) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows: "lf a person is required to register as a sex offender and resides for more than seven days at a location or locations to which a physical address has not been assigned by a governmental entity, the person, not less than once in each 30-day period, shall confirm the person's location or locations by: 2s Ford v. state,20l5 Tex. App. LEXIS 11483, at *3 (Tex. App.-waco November 5, 2015) (mem. op., not designated for publication). 26 11 R.R. at 84). 27 11 R.R. at 60); (1 R.R. at 90); (1 R.R. att72). Ford v. State-Appellant's Petition for Discretionary Review Page 12 (l) reporting to the local law enforcement authority in the municipality where the person resides or... and (2) providing a detailed description of the applicable location or locations.,, However, the State chose not to indict Mr. Ford under article 62.055(i); and because Mr. Ford did not move to a different address, article 62.055(a) simply does not apply here. c.