PD-1677-15
[…] Ford was not sleeping inside the the
homeless shelter, he needed to provide the registration office with a specific,
detailed geographic description of where he was sleeping2u b.rt that he failed to
noti$r law enforcement of where he was "laying his head down at night."21
However, article 62.055(a) does not require a person to provide law enforcement
with a specific, detailed description of where he is sleeping each night if he is
sleeping in a location to which a physical address has not been assigned.
The State did have at its disposal a crime with which to charge the homeless
Mr. Ford. Article 62.055(i) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides as
follows:
"lf a person is required to register as a sex offender and resides for more
than seven days at a location or locations to which a physical address has
not been assigned by a governmental entity, the person, not less than once in
each 30-day period, shall confirm the person's location or locations by:
2s
Ford v. state,20l5 Tex. App. LEXIS 11483, at *3 (Tex. App.-waco November 5, 2015)
(mem. op., not designated for publication).
26
11 R.R. at 84).
27
11 R.R. at 60); (1 R.R. at 90); (1 R.R. att72).
Ford v. State-Appellant's Petition for Discretionary Review Page 12
(l) reporting to the local law enforcement authority in the municipality
where the person resides or... and (2) providing a detailed description of the
applicable location or locations.,,
However, the State chose not to indict Mr. Ford under article 62.055(i); and
because Mr. Ford did not move to a different address, article 62.055(a) simply
does not apply here.
c. The stute did not establish that Appellant changed his
address as of a speciftc date, because Appellant was