Michael J. DeLitta v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] [6] Accordingly, the State argues that, to be entitled to a temporary injunction under the DTPA, it need only demonstrate to the court its reason to believe that (1) any person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by the DTPA, and (2) that proceedings would be in the public interest. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.47(a). The fact that a person has ceased its unlawful conduct will not affect the State's entitlement to injunctive relief. Id. Furthermore, the DTPA authorizes the court to “make such additional orders or judgments as are necessary to compensate identifiable persons for actual damages or to restore money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any unlawful act or practice.” Id. § 17.47(d) (emphasis added).