Michael J. DeLitta v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] Tex.R. Civ. P. 693 (emphasis added); see also Texas Pet Foods, Inc., 591 S.W.2d at 805 (“When it is determined that the statute is being violated, it is within the province of the district court to restrain it .... [t]he doctrine of balancing the equities has no application to this statutorily authorized injunctive relief.”). The State reiterates that section 17.47(a) of the DTPA authorizes the State's consumer protection division to bring an action for injunctive relief when “it has reason to believe that any person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by [the DTPA], and that proceedings would be in the public interest.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.47(a). The DTPA also authorizes the court to “make such additional orders or judgments as are necessary to compensate identifiable persons for actual damages or to restore money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any unlawful act or practice.” Id. § 17.47(d). The State contends that the order is proper because it contains the essential findings that “Defendants may be violating § 17.47(a) and (b) of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices–Consumer Protection Act,” and that “this action is in the public interest.”