Michael J. DeLitta v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] The parties also stipulated to the testimony that Echelon, Tex–El, and BairTex—along with their investors who purchased a portion of the working interests—collectively owned 69% of the total working interest in the Ullrich well and 62% of the total working interest in the Goebel Brothers well. *5 [2] R & R Resources next contends that it had a statutory right to determine the identities of Echelon's, Tex–El's, and BairTex's investors and obtain their opinions on the lawsuit. SeeTex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 91.141(b) (West 2001). Its understanding of section 91.141 of the natural resources code entitles “any stockholder, or shareholder, or royalty owner in an oil well ” to inspect the records of any owners and operators of oil and gas wells. But that section of the code states that “[t]he books shall be kept open for inspection of the commission or any accredited representative of the commission and any stockholder, shareholder, or royalty owner in the business.” Id. (emphasis added). This statute requires Echelon, Tex–El, and BairTex each to keep its books open for its own stockholders, shareholders, and royalty interest owners.