Michael J. DeLitta v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 160.007(a). Medical peer review committee is defined as a committee of a health care entity, the governing board of a health care entity, or the medical staff of a health care entity, that operates under written bylaws approved by the policy-making body or the governing board of the health care entity and is authorized to evaluate the quality of medical and *872 health care services or the competence of physicians. Id. § 151.002(a)(8) (West 2001). The Act defines medial peer review as “the evaluation of medical and health care services, including evaluation of the qualifications of professional health care practitioners and of patient care provided by those practitioners.” Id. § 151.002(a)(7). In determining whether Ebony Lake established the elements necessary for temporary injunctive relief, the trial court considered whether Ebony Lake had a probable right to prevail on its claim of privilege.