Michael J. DeLitta v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 311.022 (“A statute is presumed *205 to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”), 311.031 (“[T]he ... amendment ... of a statute does not affect ... the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under it.”). But the Butnarus misplace their reliance on the Code Construction Act. That statute applies only to “each code enacted by the 60th or subsequent legislature as part of the state's continuing statutory revision program.” TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.002. When the Legislature recodifies a statute under Texas's continuing statutory revision program, the statute will indicate this. See, e.g., TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE § 1.001 (“This code is enacted as a part of the state's continuing statutory revision program....”). And, though we refer to the Motor Vehicle Code as “the Code,” nothing in the Code's language or legislative history shows that it is part of our State's “continuing statutory revision program.” TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.002; Robbins Chevrolet Co. v.